Ecuador vs El Salvador: Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU)
Ecuador
2.74 % change on previous year
in 2025
El Salvador
2.79 % change on previous year
in 2025
Ecuador rank
106th
El Salvador rank
103rd
Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU) over time
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 2.79 % change on previous year against 2.74 % change on previous year in Ecuador, a difference of 0.05 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 22 times across 60 shared years of data; in 1966 it was El Salvador ahead.
Ecuador ranks 106th and El Salvador ranks 103rd of 177 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Ecuador averaged higher in 5 and El Salvador in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ecuador | El Salvador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.56 % change on previous year | 3.82 % change on previous year | 0.2626 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 1970s | 6.78 % change on previous year | 3.78 % change on previous year | 3 % change on previous year | Ecuador |
| 1980s | 2.45 % change on previous year | -2.2 % change on previous year | 4.65 % change on previous year | Ecuador |
| 1990s | 2.48 % change on previous year | 5.8 % change on previous year | 3.33 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 2.36 % change on previous year | 1.53 % change on previous year | 0.8274 % change on previous year | Ecuador |
| 2010s | 3.43 % change on previous year | 1.87 % change on previous year | 1.56 % change on previous year | Ecuador |
| 2020s | 1.87 % change on previous year | 1.8 % change on previous year | 0.075 % change on previous year | Ecuador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher households and npishs final consumption expenditure (constant lcu), Ecuador or El Salvador?
- El Salvador, at 2.79 % change on previous year against 2.74 % change on previous year in Ecuador as of 2025.
- What is the difference in households and npishs final consumption expenditure (constant lcu) between Ecuador and El Salvador?
- 0.05 % change on previous year, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and El Salvador?
- 60 years are reported by both, from 1966 to 2025.
- How do Ecuador and El Salvador rank globally for households and npishs final consumption expenditure (constant lcu)?
- Ecuador ranks 106th and El Salvador ranks 103rd of 177 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (constant LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.