Andorra vs Republic of Moldova: Homicide rate vs gdp pc

Andorra
2.58
in 2020
Republic of Moldova
2.54
in 2023
Andorra rank
86th
Republic of Moldova rank
89th

Homicide rate vs gdp pc over time

  • Andorra
  • Republic of Moldova
02.557.510199020062023

How they compare

Andorra currently reports 2.58 against 2.54 in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0.04.

Across all 11 years both countries report, Republic of Moldova has been ahead every year.

Andorra ranks 86th and Republic of Moldova ranks 89th of 176 countries.

Republic of Moldova has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Andorra Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
2000s 0.6358 6.34 5.7 Republic of Moldova
2010s 0.2143 6.2 5.99 Republic of Moldova
2020s 2.58 3.03 0.4455 Republic of Moldova

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher homicide rate vs gdp pc, Andorra or Republic of Moldova?
Andorra, at 2.58 against 2.54 in Republic of Moldova as of 2020.
What is the difference in homicide rate vs gdp pc between Andorra and Republic of Moldova?
0.04, with Andorra ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Andorra and Republic of Moldova?
11 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2020.
How do Andorra and Republic of Moldova rank globally for homicide rate vs gdp pc?
Andorra ranks 86th and Republic of Moldova ranks 89th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Homicide rate vs gdp pc. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Andorra vs Republic of Moldova: Homicide rate vs gdp pc. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rate-vs-gdp-pc/andorra/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/homicide-rate-vs-gdp-pc/andorra/moldova/">Andorra vs Republic of Moldova: Homicide rate vs gdp pc</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Homicide rate vs gdp pc
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
179 places, 4,154 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed