Bangladesh vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Gross value added at basic prices (GVA)

Bangladesh
445.31 billion current US$
in 2025
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
1.19 trillion current US$
in 2025
Bangladesh rank
34th
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank
30th

Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) over time

  • Bangladesh
  • Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
0250.0B500.0B750.0B1.0T1.2T196019922025

How they compare

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) currently reports 1.19 trillion current US$ against 445.31 billion current US$ in Bangladesh, a difference of 742.99 billion current US$.

That makes Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)'s figure about 2.7 times Bangladesh's.

Across all 38 years both countries report, Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) has been ahead every year.

Bangladesh ranks 34th and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 30th of 205 countries.

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bangladesh Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) Difference Ahead
1980s 27.01 billion current US$ 134.62 billion current US$ 107.60 billion current US$ Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
1990s 37.88 billion current US$ 139.92 billion current US$ 102.05 billion current US$ Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
2000s 66.81 billion current US$ 266.69 billion current US$ 199.88 billion current US$ Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
2010s 202.90 billion current US$ 626.73 billion current US$ 423.83 billion current US$ Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
2020s 417.88 billion current US$ 962.47 billion current US$ 544.59 billion current US$ Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross value added at basic prices (gva), Bangladesh or Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC), at 1.19 trillion current US$ against 445.31 billion current US$ in Bangladesh as of 2025.
What is the difference in gross value added at basic prices (gva) between Bangladesh and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
742.99 billion current US$, with Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bangladesh and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
38 years are reported by both, from 1988 to 2025.
How do Bangladesh and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank globally for gross value added at basic prices (gva)?
Bangladesh ranks 34th and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 30th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bangladesh vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Gross value added at basic prices (GVA). Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-value-added-at-basic-prices-gva-current-us/bangladesh/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-value-added-at-basic-prices-gva-current-us/bangladesh/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/">Bangladesh vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Gross value added at basic prices (GVA)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
244 places, 10,967 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross value added at basic prices reflects the price of products receivable by the producer exclusive of taxes payable on products and inclusive of subsidies receivable on products, less intermediate consumption valued at purchasers' prices. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.