Curacao vs Least developed countries: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per square

Curacao
6.30 million current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Least developed countries
68,243 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Curacao rank
33rd
Least developed countries rank
36th

Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per square over time

  • Curacao
  • Least developed countries
02.0M4.0M6.0M199020062023

How they compare

Curacao currently reports 6.30 million current US$ per square kilometre against 68,243 current US$ per square kilometre in Least developed countries, a difference of 6.23 million current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Curacao's figure about 92.3 times Least developed countries's.

Across all 13 years both countries report, Curacao has been ahead every year.

Curacao ranks 33rd and Least developed countries ranks 36th of 204 countries.

Curacao has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Curacao Least developed countries Difference Ahead
2010s 6.02 million current US$ per square kilometre 46,339 current US$ per square kilometre 5.98 million current US$ per square kilometre Curacao
2020s 5.62 million current US$ per square kilometre 63,350 current US$ per square kilometre 5.56 million current US$ per square kilometre Curacao

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current us$), per square, Curacao or Least developed countries?
Curacao, at 6.30 million current US$ per square kilometre against 68,243 current US$ per square kilometre in Least developed countries as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current us$), per square between Curacao and Least developed countries?
6.23 million current US$ per square kilometre, with Curacao ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Curacao and Least developed countries?
13 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2023.
How do Curacao and Least developed countries rank globally for gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current us$), per square?
Curacao ranks 33rd and Least developed countries ranks 36th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Curacao vs Least developed countries: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-value-added-at-basic-prices-gva-current-us-per-square-kilometre/curacao/least-developed-countries-un-classification/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-value-added-at-basic-prices-gva-current-us-per-square-kilometre/curacao/least-developed-countries-un-classification/">Curacao vs Least developed countries: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
243 places, 10,300 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.