Bahamas vs Low income: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per capita
Bahamas
34,455 current US$ per person
in 2024
Low income
824.61 current US$ per person
in 2025
Bahamas rank
39th
Low income rank
38th
Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per capita over time
- Bahamas
- Low income
How they compare
Bahamas currently reports 34,455 current US$ per person against 824.61 current US$ per person in Low income, a difference of 33,630 current US$ per person.
That makes Bahamas's figure about 41.8 times Low income's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Bahamas has been ahead every year.
Bahamas ranks 39th and Low income ranks 38th of 205 countries.
Bahamas has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahamas | Low income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12,737 current US$ per person | 310.67 current US$ per person | 12,427 current US$ per person | Bahamas |
| 2000s | 25,547 current US$ per person | 417.49 current US$ per person | 25,129 current US$ per person | Bahamas |
| 2010s | 27,113 current US$ per person | 669.41 current US$ per person | 26,444 current US$ per person | Bahamas |
| 2020s | 30,102 current US$ per person | 717.35 current US$ per person | 29,384 current US$ per person | Bahamas |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current us$), per capita, Bahamas or Low income?
- Bahamas, at 34,455 current US$ per person against 824.61 current US$ per person in Low income as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current us$), per capita between Bahamas and Low income?
- 33,630 current US$ per person, with Bahamas ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and Low income?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Bahamas and Low income rank globally for gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current us$), per capita?
- Bahamas ranks 39th and Low income ranks 38th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.