Poland vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current LCU), per square

Poland
10.08 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
10.32 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Poland rank
108th
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank
107th

Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current LCU), per square over time

  • Poland
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M197019962023

How they compare

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland currently reports 10.32 million current LCU per square kilometre against 10.08 million current LCU per square kilometre in Poland, a difference of 246,900 current LCU per square kilometre.

Across all 29 years both countries report, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland has been ahead every year.

Poland ranks 108th and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 107th of 204 countries.

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Poland United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Difference Ahead
1990s 1.49 million current LCU per square kilometre 3.57 million current LCU per square kilometre 2.08 million current LCU per square kilometre United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
2000s 2.89 million current LCU per square kilometre 5.08 million current LCU per square kilometre 2.19 million current LCU per square kilometre United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
2010s 5.22 million current LCU per square kilometre 7.07 million current LCU per square kilometre 1.85 million current LCU per square kilometre United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
2020s 8.38 million current LCU per square kilometre 9.12 million current LCU per square kilometre 742,830 current LCU per square kilometre United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current lcu), per square, Poland or United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, at 10.32 million current LCU per square kilometre against 10.08 million current LCU per square kilometre in Poland as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current lcu), per square between Poland and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
246,900 current LCU per square kilometre, with United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Poland and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
29 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2023.
How do Poland and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank globally for gross value added at basic prices (gva) (current lcu), per square?
Poland ranks 108th and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 107th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Poland vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current LCU), per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-value-added-at-basic-prices-gva-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/poland/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-value-added-at-basic-prices-gva-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/poland/united-kingdom/">Poland vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current LCU), per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
current LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 8,532 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.