Netherlands vs United Kingdom: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (constant 2015 US$), per

Netherlands
46,908 constant 2015 US$ per person
in 2025
United Kingdom
43,524 constant 2015 US$ per person
in 2025
Netherlands rank
18th
United Kingdom rank
20th

Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (constant 2015 US$), per over time

  • Netherlands
  • United Kingdom
10.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k50.0k196019922025

How they compare

Netherlands currently reports 46,908 constant 2015 US$ per person against 43,524 constant 2015 US$ per person in United Kingdom, a difference of 3,384 constant 2015 US$ per person.

That makes Netherlands's figure about 1.1 times United Kingdom's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 57 shared years of data; in 1969 it was Netherlands ahead.

Netherlands ranks 18th and United Kingdom ranks 20th of 193 countries.

Netherlands has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Netherlands United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1960s 18,087 constant 2015 US$ per person 16,826 constant 2015 US$ per person 1,261 constant 2015 US$ per person Netherlands
1970s 21,475 constant 2015 US$ per person 19,556 constant 2015 US$ per person 1,920 constant 2015 US$ per person Netherlands
1980s 24,611 constant 2015 US$ per person 23,074 constant 2015 US$ per person 1,536 constant 2015 US$ per person Netherlands
1990s 30,311 constant 2015 US$ per person 29,430 constant 2015 US$ per person 881.53 constant 2015 US$ per person Netherlands
2000s 37,798 constant 2015 US$ per person 37,580 constant 2015 US$ per person 218.73 constant 2015 US$ per person Netherlands
2010s 41,383 constant 2015 US$ per person 40,267 constant 2015 US$ per person 1,116 constant 2015 US$ per person Netherlands
2020s 45,501 constant 2015 US$ per person 42,263 constant 2015 US$ per person 3,238 constant 2015 US$ per person Netherlands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross value added at basic prices (gva) (constant 2015 us$), per, Netherlands or United Kingdom?
Netherlands, at 46,908 constant 2015 US$ per person against 43,524 constant 2015 US$ per person in United Kingdom as of 2025.
What is the difference in gross value added at basic prices (gva) (constant 2015 us$), per between Netherlands and United Kingdom?
3,384 constant 2015 US$ per person, with Netherlands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Netherlands and United Kingdom?
57 years are reported by both, from 1969 to 2025.
How do Netherlands and United Kingdom rank globally for gross value added at basic prices (gva) (constant 2015 us$), per?
Netherlands ranks 18th and United Kingdom ranks 20th of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (constant 2015 US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Netherlands vs United Kingdom: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (constant 2015 US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-value-added-at-basic-prices-gva-constant-2015-us-per-capita/netherlands/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-value-added-at-basic-prices-gva-constant-2015-us-per-capita/netherlands/united-kingdom/">Netherlands vs United Kingdom: Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (constant 2015 US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (constant 2015 US$), per capita
Unit
constant 2015 US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
227 places, 9,771 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (constant 2015 US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.