Montenegro vs San Marino: Gross savings

Montenegro
575.92 million current LCU
in 2025
San Marino
723.27 million current LCU
in 2023
Montenegro rank
167th
San Marino rank
165th

Gross savings over time

  • Montenegro
  • San Marino
-500.0M0500.0M1.0B200720162025

How they compare

San Marino currently reports 723.27 million current LCU against 575.92 million current LCU in Montenegro, a difference of 147.35 million current LCU.

That makes San Marino's figure about 1.3 times Montenegro's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2017 it was Montenegro ahead.

Montenegro ranks 167th and San Marino ranks 165th of 177 countries.

Montenegro has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Montenegro San Marino Difference Ahead
2010s 661.04 million current LCU 489.09 million current LCU 171.95 million current LCU Montenegro
2020s 709.00 million current LCU 604.59 million current LCU 104.42 million current LCU Montenegro

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross savings, Montenegro or San Marino?
San Marino, at 723.27 million current LCU against 575.92 million current LCU in Montenegro as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross savings between Montenegro and San Marino?
147.35 million current LCU, with San Marino ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Montenegro and San Marino?
7 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2023.
How do Montenegro and San Marino rank globally for gross savings?
Montenegro ranks 167th and San Marino ranks 165th of 177 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Gross savings (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Montenegro vs San Marino: Gross savings. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-savings-current-lcu/montenegro/san-marino/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-savings-current-lcu/montenegro/san-marino/">Montenegro vs San Marino: Gross savings</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross savings (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
177 places, 6,426 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Savings is an amount that represents the part of disposable income (adjusted for the change in pension entitlements) that is not spent on final consumption. Gross savings are calculated as gross national income less total consumption, plus net transfers. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.