Cook Islands vs Western Europe: Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate
Cook Islands
26.39 % change on previous year
in 2023
Western Europe
9.01 % change on previous year
in 2023
Cook Islands rank
5th
Western Europe rank
8th
Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate over time
- Cook Islands
- Western Europe
How they compare
Cook Islands currently reports 26.39 % change on previous year against 9.01 % change on previous year in Western Europe, a difference of 17.38 % change on previous year.
That makes Cook Islands's figure about 2.9 times Western Europe's.
The two have swapped places 21 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Western Europe ahead.
Cook Islands ranks 5th and Western Europe ranks 8th of 236 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Cook Islands averaged higher in 3 and Western Europe in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cook Islands | Western Europe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10.03 % change on previous year | 17.54 % change on previous year | 7.5 % change on previous year | Western Europe |
| 1980s | 10.5 % change on previous year | 5.93 % change on previous year | 4.57 % change on previous year | Cook Islands |
| 1990s | 4.82 % change on previous year | 4.89 % change on previous year | 0.071 % change on previous year | Western Europe |
| 2000s | 8.56 % change on previous year | 6.06 % change on previous year | 2.49 % change on previous year | Cook Islands |
| 2010s | 5.38 % change on previous year | 1.21 % change on previous year | 4.17 % change on previous year | Cook Islands |
| 2020s | 2.57 % change on previous year | 3.98 % change on previous year | 1.41 % change on previous year | Western Europe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross national income — value us$, annual growth rate, Cook Islands or Western Europe?
- Cook Islands, at 26.39 % change on previous year against 9.01 % change on previous year in Western Europe as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gross national income — value us$, annual growth rate between Cook Islands and Western Europe?
- 17.38 % change on previous year, with Cook Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cook Islands and Western Europe?
- 53 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2023.
- How do Cook Islands and Western Europe rank globally for gross national income — value us$, annual growth rate?
- Cook Islands ranks 5th and Western Europe ranks 8th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Gross National Income — Value US$. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.