Armenia vs Sao Tome and Principe: Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate

Armenia
24.11 % change on previous year
in 2023
Sao Tome and Principe
25.55 % change on previous year
in 2023
Armenia rank
8th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
6th

Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate over time

  • Armenia
  • Sao Tome and Principe
-40-2002040197119972023

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 25.55 % change on previous year against 24.11 % change on previous year in Armenia, a difference of 1.44 % change on previous year.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.1 times Armenia's.

The two have swapped places 18 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.

Armenia ranks 8th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 6th of 236 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Armenia averaged higher in 3 and Sao Tome and Principe in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Armenia Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1990s 1.65 % change on previous year -1.16 % change on previous year 2.81 % change on previous year Armenia
2000s 18.92 % change on previous year 11.28 % change on previous year 7.63 % change on previous year Armenia
2010s 4.16 % change on previous year 8.99 % change on previous year 4.83 % change on previous year Sao Tome and Principe
2020s 15.79 % change on previous year 12.98 % change on previous year 2.81 % change on previous year Armenia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross national income — value us$, annual growth rate, Armenia or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 25.55 % change on previous year against 24.11 % change on previous year in Armenia as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross national income — value us$, annual growth rate between Armenia and Sao Tome and Principe?
1.44 % change on previous year, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Armenia and Sao Tome and Principe?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Armenia and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for gross national income — value us$, annual growth rate?
Armenia ranks 8th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 6th of 236 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Armenia vs Sao Tome and Principe: Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-national-income-value-us-annual-growth-rate/armenia/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-national-income-value-us-annual-growth-rate/armenia/sao-tome-and-principe/">Armenia vs Sao Tome and Principe: Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross National Income — Value US$, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
266 places, 13,049 data points, 1971–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Gross National Income — Value US$. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.