Cambodia vs Costa Rica: Gross National Income — Value Standard Local Currency, per capita
Cambodia
8.59 million SLC per person
in 2023
Costa Rica
8.58 million SLC per person
in 2023
Cambodia rank
14th
Costa Rica rank
15th
Gross National Income — Value Standard Local Currency, per capita over time
- Cambodia
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Cambodia currently reports 8.59 million SLC per person against 8.58 million SLC per person in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.01 million SLC per person.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Cambodia ranks 14th and Costa Rica ranks 15th of 194 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Cambodia averaged higher in 2 and Costa Rica in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cambodia | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0017 million SLC per person | 0.0101 million SLC per person | 0.0084 million SLC per person | Costa Rica |
| 1980s | 0.0111 million SLC per person | 0.0835 million SLC per person | 0.0724 million SLC per person | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 0.631 million SLC per person | 0.5645 million SLC per person | 0.0665 million SLC per person | Cambodia |
| 2000s | 1.88 million SLC per person | 2.24 million SLC per person | 0.3655 million SLC per person | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 5.24 million SLC per person | 5.74 million SLC per person | 0.5033 million SLC per person | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 7.81 million SLC per person | 7.76 million SLC per person | 0.0421 million SLC per person | Cambodia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross national income — value standard local currency, per capita, Cambodia or Costa Rica?
- Cambodia, at 8.59 million SLC per person against 8.58 million SLC per person in Costa Rica as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gross national income — value standard local currency, per capita between Cambodia and Costa Rica?
- 0.01 million SLC per person, with Cambodia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cambodia and Costa Rica?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Cambodia and Costa Rica rank globally for gross national income — value standard local currency, per capita?
- Cambodia ranks 14th and Costa Rica ranks 15th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross National Income — Value Standard Local Currency, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross National Income — Value Standard Local Currency divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.