South Korea vs Lebanon: Gross national expenditure (current LCU)

South Korea
2,524.87 trillion current LCU
in 2025
Lebanon
3,151.95 trillion current LCU
in 2024
South Korea rank
5th
Lebanon rank
4th

Gross national expenditure (current LCU) over time

  • South Korea
  • Lebanon
01,000.0T2,000.0T3,000.0T196019922025

How they compare

Lebanon currently reports 3,151.95 trillion current LCU against 2,524.87 trillion current LCU in South Korea, a difference of 627.08 trillion current LCU.

That makes Lebanon's figure about 1.2 times South Korea's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was South Korea ahead.

South Korea ranks 5th and Lebanon ranks 4th of 186 countries.

South Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Korea Lebanon Difference Ahead
1990s 409.21 trillion current LCU 22.98 trillion current LCU 386.23 trillion current LCU South Korea
2000s 950.97 trillion current LCU 42.20 trillion current LCU 908.77 trillion current LCU South Korea
2010s 1,641.35 trillion current LCU 91.94 trillion current LCU 1,549.40 trillion current LCU South Korea
2020s 2,261.18 trillion current LCU 1,386.53 trillion current LCU 874.64 trillion current LCU South Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross national expenditure, South Korea or Lebanon?
Lebanon, at 3,151.95 trillion current LCU against 2,524.87 trillion current LCU in South Korea as of 2024.
What is the difference in gross national expenditure between South Korea and Lebanon?
627.08 trillion current LCU, with Lebanon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Lebanon?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do South Korea and Lebanon rank globally for gross national expenditure?
South Korea ranks 5th and Lebanon ranks 4th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as Gross national expenditure (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Korea vs Lebanon: Gross national expenditure. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-national-expenditure-current-lcu/korea-rep/lebanon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-national-expenditure-current-lcu/korea-rep/lebanon/">South Korea vs Lebanon: Gross national expenditure</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross national expenditure (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
186 places, 8,574 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross national expenditure is the sum of household final consumption expenditure, general government final consumption expenditure, and gross capital formation. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.