Cape Verde vs Namibia: Gross national disposable income
Cape Verde
174.92 billion current LCU
in 2011
Namibia
96.63 billion current LCU
in 2011
Cape Verde rank
34th
Namibia rank
37th
Gross national disposable income over time
- Cape Verde
- Namibia
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 174.92 billion current LCU against 96.63 billion current LCU in Namibia, a difference of 78.28 billion current LCU.
That makes Cape Verde's figure about 1.8 times Namibia's.
Across all 32 years both countries report, Cape Verde has been ahead every year.
Cape Verde ranks 34th and Namibia ranks 37th of 44 countries.
Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Namibia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 16.79 billion current LCU | 3.30 billion current LCU | 13.49 billion current LCU | Cape Verde |
| 1990s | 47.89 billion current LCU | 14.35 billion current LCU | 33.54 billion current LCU | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 109.71 billion current LCU | 53.47 billion current LCU | 56.24 billion current LCU | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | 167.62 billion current LCU | 91.54 billion current LCU | 76.08 billion current LCU | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross national disposable income, Cape Verde or Namibia?
- Cape Verde, at 174.92 billion current LCU against 96.63 billion current LCU in Namibia as of 2011.
- What is the difference in gross national disposable income between Cape Verde and Namibia?
- 78.28 billion current LCU, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Namibia?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2011.
- How do Cape Verde and Namibia rank globally for gross national disposable income?
- Cape Verde ranks 34th and Namibia ranks 37th of 44 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank national accounts data, and OECD National Accounts data files, published as Gross national disposable income (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross national income is derived as the sum of GNP and the terms of trade adjustment. Data are in current local currency.