Cayman Islands vs Iceland: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, per capita
Cayman Islands
0.0204 million USD per person
in 2024
Iceland
0.0222 million USD per person
in 2024
Cayman Islands rank
8th
Iceland rank
5th
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, per capita over time
- Cayman Islands
- Iceland
How they compare
Iceland currently reports 0.0222 million USD per person against 0.0204 million USD per person in Cayman Islands, a difference of 0.0018 million USD per person.
That makes Iceland's figure about 1.1 times Cayman Islands's.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Iceland ahead.
Cayman Islands ranks 8th and Iceland ranks 5th of 194 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Cayman Islands averaged higher in 3 and Iceland in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cayman Islands | Iceland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.001 million USD per person | 0.0023 million USD per person | 0.0013 million USD per person | Iceland |
| 1980s | 0.0037 million USD per person | 0.0041 million USD per person | 0.0004 million USD per person | Iceland |
| 1990s | 0.0076 million USD per person | 0.0058 million USD per person | 0.0019 million USD per person | Cayman Islands |
| 2000s | 0.0113 million USD per person | 0.012 million USD per person | 0.0007 million USD per person | Iceland |
| 2010s | 0.0112 million USD per person | 0.0107 million USD per person | 0.0005 million USD per person | Cayman Islands |
| 2020s | 0.0184 million USD per person | 0.0177 million USD per person | 0.0007 million USD per person | Cayman Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation — value us$, per capita, Cayman Islands or Iceland?
- Iceland, at 0.0222 million USD per person against 0.0204 million USD per person in Cayman Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation — value us$, per capita between Cayman Islands and Iceland?
- 0.0018 million USD per person, with Iceland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Iceland?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Cayman Islands and Iceland rank globally for gross fixed capital formation — value us$, per capita?
- Cayman Islands ranks 8th and Iceland ranks 5th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$ divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.