Lebanon vs United States: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square

Lebanon
0.4815 million USD per square kilometre
in 2023
United States
0.5276 million USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Lebanon rank
51st
United States rank
48th

Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square over time

  • Lebanon
  • United States
00.250.50.7511.2197019962023

How they compare

United States currently reports 0.5276 million USD per square kilometre against 0.4815 million USD per square kilometre in Lebanon, a difference of 0.0461 million USD per square kilometre.

That makes United States's figure about 1.1 times Lebanon's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Lebanon ahead.

Lebanon ranks 51st and United States ranks 48th of 194 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Lebanon averaged higher in 5 and United States in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lebanon United States Difference Ahead
1970s 0.3148 million USD per square kilometre 0.1107 million USD per square kilometre 0.2041 million USD per square kilometre Lebanon
1980s 0.3754 million USD per square kilometre 0.1589 million USD per square kilometre 0.2165 million USD per square kilometre Lebanon
1990s 0.5377 million USD per square kilometre 0.2248 million USD per square kilometre 0.3128 million USD per square kilometre Lebanon
2000s 0.5947 million USD per square kilometre 0.341 million USD per square kilometre 0.2538 million USD per square kilometre Lebanon
2010s 1.08 million USD per square kilometre 0.401 million USD per square kilometre 0.6774 million USD per square kilometre Lebanon
2020s 0.4257 million USD per square kilometre 0.5037 million USD per square kilometre 0.078 million USD per square kilometre United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per square, Lebanon or United States?
United States, at 0.5276 million USD per square kilometre against 0.4815 million USD per square kilometre in Lebanon as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per square between Lebanon and United States?
0.0461 million USD per square kilometre, with United States ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lebanon and United States?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Lebanon and United States rank globally for gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per square?
Lebanon ranks 51st and United States ranks 48th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lebanon vs United States: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-fixed-capital-formation-value-us-2015-prices-per-square-kilometre/lebanon/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-fixed-capital-formation-value-us-2015-prices-per-square-kilometre/lebanon/united-states/">Lebanon vs United States: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre
Unit
million USD per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
195 places, 9,641 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.