Armenia vs North Macedonia: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square over time
- Armenia
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Armenia currently reports 0.1254 million USD per square kilometre against 0.1149 million USD per square kilometre in North Macedonia, a difference of 0.0105 million USD per square kilometre.
That makes Armenia's figure about 1.1 times North Macedonia's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Armenia ranks 91st and North Macedonia ranks 94th of 194 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Armenia averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Armenia | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0197 million USD per square kilometre | 0.0467 million USD per square kilometre | 0.027 million USD per square kilometre | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 0.0716 million USD per square kilometre | 0.0528 million USD per square kilometre | 0.0187 million USD per square kilometre | Armenia |
| 2010s | 0.0789 million USD per square kilometre | 0.0904 million USD per square kilometre | 0.0116 million USD per square kilometre | North Macedonia |
| 2020s | 0.105 million USD per square kilometre | 0.1074 million USD per square kilometre | 0.0023 million USD per square kilometre | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per square, Armenia or North Macedonia?
- Armenia, at 0.1254 million USD per square kilometre against 0.1149 million USD per square kilometre in North Macedonia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per square between Armenia and North Macedonia?
- 0.0105 million USD per square kilometre, with Armenia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Armenia and North Macedonia?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Armenia and North Macedonia rank globally for gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per square?
- Armenia ranks 91st and North Macedonia ranks 94th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.