Ethiopia vs Papua New Guinea: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per capita
Ethiopia
0.0002 million USD per person
in 2024
Papua New Guinea
0.0002 million USD per person
in 2024
Ethiopia rank
171st
Papua New Guinea rank
169th
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per capita over time
- Ethiopia
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Papua New Guinea currently reports 0.0002 million USD per person against 0.0002 million USD per person in Ethiopia, a difference of 0 million USD per person.
That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.1 times Ethiopia's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.
Ethiopia ranks 171st and Papua New Guinea ranks 169th of 194 countries.
Papua New Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ethiopia | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 million USD per person | 0.0002 million USD per person | 0.0002 million USD per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2000s | 0 million USD per person | 0.0003 million USD per person | 0.0002 million USD per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2010s | 0.0002 million USD per person | 0.0004 million USD per person | 0.0002 million USD per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2020s | 0.0002 million USD per person | 0.0002 million USD per person | 0 million USD per person | Papua New Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per capita, Ethiopia or Papua New Guinea?
- Papua New Guinea, at 0.0002 million USD per person against 0.0002 million USD per person in Ethiopia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per capita between Ethiopia and Papua New Guinea?
- 0 million USD per person, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia and Papua New Guinea?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Ethiopia and Papua New Guinea rank globally for gross fixed capital formation — value us$, 2015 prices, per capita?
- Ethiopia ranks 171st and Papua New Guinea ranks 169th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value US$, 2015 prices divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.