Fiji vs Solomon Islands: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per

Fiji
0.1148 million SLC per square kilometre
in 2023
Solomon Islands
0.1139 million SLC per square kilometre
in 2023
Fiji rank
177th
Solomon Islands rank
178th

Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per over time

  • Fiji
  • Solomon Islands
00.0250.050.0750.10.125197019962023

How they compare

Fiji currently reports 0.1148 million SLC per square kilometre against 0.1139 million SLC per square kilometre in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.0009 million SLC per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Fiji ahead.

Fiji ranks 177th and Solomon Islands ranks 178th of 194 countries.

Fiji has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Fiji Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0065 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0004 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0061 million SLC per square kilometre Fiji
1980s 0.0126 million SLC per square kilometre 0.002 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0107 million SLC per square kilometre Fiji
1990s 0.0267 million SLC per square kilometre 0.008 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0186 million SLC per square kilometre Fiji
2000s 0.052 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0188 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0332 million SLC per square kilometre Fiji
2010s 0.0953 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0614 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0339 million SLC per square kilometre Fiji
2020s 0.1032 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0959 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0073 million SLC per square kilometre Fiji

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per, Fiji or Solomon Islands?
Fiji, at 0.1148 million SLC per square kilometre against 0.1139 million SLC per square kilometre in Solomon Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per between Fiji and Solomon Islands?
0.0009 million SLC per square kilometre, with Fiji ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Fiji and Solomon Islands?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Fiji and Solomon Islands rank globally for gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per?
Fiji ranks 177th and Solomon Islands ranks 178th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Fiji vs Solomon Islands: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-fixed-capital-formation-value-standard-local-currency-per-square-kilometre/fiji/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-fixed-capital-formation-value-standard-local-currency-per-square-kilometre/fiji/solomon-islands/">Fiji vs Solomon Islands: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per square kilometre
Unit
million SLC per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
194 places, 9,587 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.