British Virgin Islands vs Guyana: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per

British Virgin Islands
2.4 million SLC per square kilometre
in 2023
Guyana
2.36 million SLC per square kilometre
in 2023
British Virgin Islands rank
99th
Guyana rank
100th

Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per over time

  • British Virgin Islands
  • Guyana
00.511.522.5197019962023

How they compare

British Virgin Islands currently reports 2.4 million SLC per square kilometre against 2.36 million SLC per square kilometre in Guyana, a difference of 0.04 million SLC per square kilometre.

Across all 54 years both countries report, British Virgin Islands has been ahead every year.

British Virgin Islands ranks 99th and Guyana ranks 100th of 194 countries.

British Virgin Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade British Virgin Islands Guyana Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0277 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0013 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0263 million SLC per square kilometre British Virgin Islands
1980s 0.1036 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0044 million SLC per square kilometre 0.0992 million SLC per square kilometre British Virgin Islands
1990s 0.6756 million SLC per square kilometre 0.1695 million SLC per square kilometre 0.5061 million SLC per square kilometre British Virgin Islands
2000s 1.58 million SLC per square kilometre 0.4942 million SLC per square kilometre 1.09 million SLC per square kilometre British Virgin Islands
2010s 2 million SLC per square kilometre 1.12 million SLC per square kilometre 0.8798 million SLC per square kilometre British Virgin Islands
2020s 2.34 million SLC per square kilometre 1.25 million SLC per square kilometre 1.09 million SLC per square kilometre British Virgin Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per, British Virgin Islands or Guyana?
British Virgin Islands, at 2.4 million SLC per square kilometre against 2.36 million SLC per square kilometre in Guyana as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per between British Virgin Islands and Guyana?
0.04 million SLC per square kilometre, with British Virgin Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Guyana?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do British Virgin Islands and Guyana rank globally for gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per?
British Virgin Islands ranks 99th and Guyana ranks 100th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

British Virgin Islands vs Guyana: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-fixed-capital-formation-value-standard-local-currency-per-square-kilometre/british-virgin-islands/guyana/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-fixed-capital-formation-value-standard-local-currency-per-square-kilometre/british-virgin-islands/guyana/">British Virgin Islands vs Guyana: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per square kilometre
Unit
million SLC per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
194 places, 9,587 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.