Bermuda vs New Caledonia: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per
Bermuda
17.79 million SLC per square kilometre
in 2023
New Caledonia
17.99 million SLC per square kilometre
in 2023
Bermuda rank
49th
New Caledonia rank
48th
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per over time
- Bermuda
- New Caledonia
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports 17.99 million SLC per square kilometre against 17.79 million SLC per square kilometre in Bermuda, a difference of 0.2 million SLC per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was New Caledonia ahead.
Bermuda ranks 49th and New Caledonia ranks 48th of 194 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Bermuda averaged higher in 5 and New Caledonia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bermuda | New Caledonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.25 million SLC per square kilometre | 0.9329 million SLC per square kilometre | 0.3125 million SLC per square kilometre | Bermuda |
| 1980s | 5.07 million SLC per square kilometre | 1.59 million SLC per square kilometre | 3.48 million SLC per square kilometre | Bermuda |
| 1990s | 7.68 million SLC per square kilometre | 3.9 million SLC per square kilometre | 3.79 million SLC per square kilometre | Bermuda |
| 2000s | 14.71 million SLC per square kilometre | 10.22 million SLC per square kilometre | 4.49 million SLC per square kilometre | Bermuda |
| 2010s | 15.86 million SLC per square kilometre | 17.89 million SLC per square kilometre | 2.03 million SLC per square kilometre | New Caledonia |
| 2020s | 17.28 million SLC per square kilometre | 16.95 million SLC per square kilometre | 0.3206 million SLC per square kilometre | Bermuda |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per, Bermuda or New Caledonia?
- New Caledonia, at 17.99 million SLC per square kilometre against 17.79 million SLC per square kilometre in Bermuda as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per between Bermuda and New Caledonia?
- 0.2 million SLC per square kilometre, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bermuda and New Caledonia?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Bermuda and New Caledonia rank globally for gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per?
- Bermuda ranks 49th and New Caledonia ranks 48th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.