Cuba vs El Salvador: Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per
Cuba
0.0014 million SLC per person
in 2024
El Salvador
0.0012 million SLC per person
in 2024
Cuba rank
184th
El Salvador rank
185th
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per over time
- Cuba
- El Salvador
How they compare
Cuba currently reports 0.0014 million SLC per person against 0.0012 million SLC per person in El Salvador, a difference of 0.0002 million SLC per person.
That makes Cuba's figure about 1.1 times El Salvador's.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Cuba ahead.
Cuba ranks 184th and El Salvador ranks 185th of 194 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Cuba averaged higher in 5 and El Salvador in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cuba | El Salvador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0003 million SLC per person | 0.0001 million SLC per person | 0.0002 million SLC per person | Cuba |
| 1980s | 0.0005 million SLC per person | 0.0001 million SLC per person | 0.0004 million SLC per person | Cuba |
| 1990s | 0.0003 million SLC per person | 0.0002 million SLC per person | 0 million SLC per person | Cuba |
| 2000s | 0.0004 million SLC per person | 0.0004 million SLC per person | 0 million SLC per person | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 0.0007 million SLC per person | 0.0006 million SLC per person | 0.0001 million SLC per person | Cuba |
| 2020s | 0.0011 million SLC per person | 0.001 million SLC per person | 0 million SLC per person | Cuba |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per, Cuba or El Salvador?
- Cuba, at 0.0014 million SLC per person against 0.0012 million SLC per person in El Salvador as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per between Cuba and El Salvador?
- 0.0002 million SLC per person, with Cuba ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and El Salvador?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Cuba and El Salvador rank globally for gross fixed capital formation — value standard local currency, per?
- Cuba ranks 184th and El Salvador ranks 185th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross Fixed Capital Formation — Value Standard Local Currency divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.