Congo vs Sierra Leone: Gross fixed capital formation, public sector
Congo
1.08 trillion current LCU
in 2011
Sierra Leone
1.35 trillion current LCU
in 2011
Congo rank
8th
Sierra Leone rank
7th
Gross fixed capital formation, public sector over time
- Congo
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports 1.35 trillion current LCU against 1.08 trillion current LCU in Congo, a difference of 268.91 billion current LCU.
That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.2 times Congo's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Congo ahead.
Congo ranks 8th and Sierra Leone ranks 7th of 49 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Congo averaged higher in 3 and Sierra Leone in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 84.88 billion current LCU | 663.10 million current LCU | 84.22 billion current LCU | Congo |
| 1990s | 46.27 billion current LCU | 22.25 billion current LCU | 24.02 billion current LCU | Congo |
| 2000s | 280.91 billion current LCU | 195.09 billion current LCU | 85.82 billion current LCU | Congo |
| 2010s | 841.17 billion current LCU | 1.02 trillion current LCU | 181.78 billion current LCU | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation, public sector, Congo or Sierra Leone?
- Sierra Leone, at 1.35 trillion current LCU against 1.08 trillion current LCU in Congo as of 2011.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation, public sector between Congo and Sierra Leone?
- 268.91 billion current LCU, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo and Sierra Leone?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2011.
- How do Congo and Sierra Leone rank globally for gross fixed capital formation, public sector?
- Congo ranks 8th and Sierra Leone ranks 7th of 49 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank national accounts data, and OECD National Accounts data files, published as Gross fixed capital formation, public sector (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Public investment covers gross outlays by the public sector on additions to its fixed domestic assets.