Saudi Arabia vs Ukraine: Gross fixed capital formation
Gross fixed capital formation over time
- Saudi Arabia
- Ukraine
How they compare
Ukraine currently reports 1.73 trillion current LCU against 1.44 trillion current LCU in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 287.52 billion current LCU.
That makes Ukraine's figure about 1.2 times Saudi Arabia's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.
Saudi Arabia ranks 61st and Ukraine ranks 58th of 180 countries.
Saudi Arabia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Saudi Arabia | Ukraine | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 105.87 billion current LCU | 10.73 billion current LCU | 95.14 billion current LCU | Saudi Arabia |
| 2000s | 246.55 billion current LCU | 113.04 billion current LCU | 133.50 billion current LCU | Saudi Arabia |
| 2010s | 664.85 billion current LCU | 365.79 billion current LCU | 299.05 billion current LCU | Saudi Arabia |
| 2020s | 1.14 trillion current LCU | 1.06 trillion current LCU | 81.37 billion current LCU | Saudi Arabia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation, Saudi Arabia or Ukraine?
- Ukraine, at 1.73 trillion current LCU against 1.44 trillion current LCU in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation between Saudi Arabia and Ukraine?
- 287.52 billion current LCU, with Ukraine ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saudi Arabia and Ukraine?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
- How do Saudi Arabia and Ukraine rank globally for gross fixed capital formation?
- Saudi Arabia ranks 61st and Ukraine ranks 58th of 180 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of fixed assets during the accounting period, including certain specified expenditures on services that add to the value of non-produced assets. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.