Belgium vs San Marino: Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU), per square kilometre
Belgium
4.77 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
San Marino
5.28 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Belgium rank
75th
San Marino rank
73rd
Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU), per square kilometre over time
- Belgium
- San Marino
How they compare
San Marino currently reports 5.28 million current LCU per square kilometre against 4.77 million current LCU per square kilometre in Belgium, a difference of 504,150 current LCU per square kilometre.
That makes San Marino's figure about 1.1 times Belgium's.
Across all 9 years both countries report, San Marino has been ahead every year.
Belgium ranks 75th and San Marino ranks 73rd of 177 countries.
San Marino has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belgium | San Marino | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 3.46 million current LCU per square kilometre | 4.58 million current LCU per square kilometre | 1.11 million current LCU per square kilometre | San Marino |
| 2020s | 4.20 million current LCU per square kilometre | 4.82 million current LCU per square kilometre | 621,845 current LCU per square kilometre | San Marino |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation (current lcu), per square kilometre, Belgium or San Marino?
- San Marino, at 5.28 million current LCU per square kilometre against 4.77 million current LCU per square kilometre in Belgium as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation (current lcu), per square kilometre between Belgium and San Marino?
- 504,150 current LCU per square kilometre, with San Marino ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and San Marino?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2023.
- How do Belgium and San Marino rank globally for gross fixed capital formation (current lcu), per square kilometre?
- Belgium ranks 75th and San Marino ranks 73rd of 177 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.