Cambodia vs Hong Kong: Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU), annual growth rate
Cambodia
6.67 % change on previous year
in 2025
Hong Kong
6.77 % change on previous year
in 2025
Cambodia rank
99th
Hong Kong rank
97th
Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU), annual growth rate over time
- Cambodia
- Hong Kong
How they compare
Hong Kong currently reports 6.77 % change on previous year against 6.67 % change on previous year in Cambodia, a difference of 0.1 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1994 it was Hong Kong ahead.
Cambodia ranks 99th and Hong Kong ranks 97th of 179 countries.
Cambodia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cambodia | Hong Kong | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 21.34 % change on previous year | 5.89 % change on previous year | 15.45 % change on previous year | Cambodia |
| 2000s | 20.04 % change on previous year | 0.4914 % change on previous year | 19.55 % change on previous year | Cambodia |
| 2010s | 13.65 % change on previous year | 4.76 % change on previous year | 8.89 % change on previous year | Cambodia |
| 2020s | 6.02 % change on previous year | 1.72 % change on previous year | 4.3 % change on previous year | Cambodia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation (current lcu), annual growth rate, Cambodia or Hong Kong?
- Hong Kong, at 6.77 % change on previous year against 6.67 % change on previous year in Cambodia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation (current lcu), annual growth rate between Cambodia and Hong Kong?
- 0.1 % change on previous year, with Hong Kong ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cambodia and Hong Kong?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2025.
- How do Cambodia and Hong Kong rank globally for gross fixed capital formation (current lcu), annual growth rate?
- Cambodia ranks 99th and Hong Kong ranks 97th of 179 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.