Burkina Faso vs Costa Rica: Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Burkina Faso
101.16 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Costa Rica
91.67 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Burkina Faso rank
25th
Costa Rica rank
28th
Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time
- Burkina Faso
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Burkina Faso currently reports 101.16 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 91.67 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Costa Rica, a difference of 9.49 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.
That makes Burkina Faso's figure about 1.1 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 43 shared years of data; in 1983 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Burkina Faso ranks 25th and Costa Rica ranks 28th of 168 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 1 and Costa Rica in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burkina Faso | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 117.6 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 322.84 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 205.23 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 120.19 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 263.21 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 143.02 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 92.29 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 221.45 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 129.16 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 104.99 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 130.58 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 25.59 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 115.23 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 104.26 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 10.97 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Burkina Faso |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, Burkina Faso or Costa Rica?
- Burkina Faso, at 101.16 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 91.67 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Costa Rica as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between Burkina Faso and Costa Rica?
- 9.49 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with Burkina Faso ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Costa Rica?
- 43 years are reported by both, from 1983 to 2025.
- How do Burkina Faso and Costa Rica rank globally for gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
- Burkina Faso ranks 25th and Costa Rica ranks 28th of 168 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.