Afghanistan vs North Macedonia: Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Afghanistan
10.71 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
North Macedonia
9.12 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Afghanistan rank
58th
North Macedonia rank
61st
Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time
- Afghanistan
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Afghanistan currently reports 10.71 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 9.12 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in North Macedonia, a difference of 1.59 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.
That makes Afghanistan's figure about 1.2 times North Macedonia's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2020 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Afghanistan ranks 58th and North Macedonia ranks 61st of 168 countries.
Afghanistan has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, Afghanistan or North Macedonia?
- Afghanistan, at 10.71 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 9.12 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in North Macedonia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between Afghanistan and North Macedonia?
- 1.59 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with Afghanistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Afghanistan and North Macedonia?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2020 to 2024.
- How do Afghanistan and North Macedonia rank globally for gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
- Afghanistan ranks 58th and North Macedonia ranks 61st of 168 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.