New Zealand vs Tonga: Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per square kilometre
New Zealand
325,671 constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Tonga
372,468 constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
New Zealand rank
118th
Tonga rank
116th
Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per square kilometre over time
- New Zealand
- Tonga
How they compare
Tonga currently reports 372,468 constant LCU per square kilometre against 325,671 constant LCU per square kilometre in New Zealand, a difference of 46,797 constant LCU per square kilometre.
That makes Tonga's figure about 1.1 times New Zealand's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1994 it was Tonga ahead.
New Zealand ranks 118th and Tonga ranks 116th of 165 countries.
Tonga has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Zealand | Tonga | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 116,421 constant LCU per square kilometre | 222,023 constant LCU per square kilometre | 105,602 constant LCU per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 2000s | 174,999 constant LCU per square kilometre | 218,278 constant LCU per square kilometre | 43,279 constant LCU per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 2010s | 240,657 constant LCU per square kilometre | 291,275 constant LCU per square kilometre | 50,618 constant LCU per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 2020s | 316,056 constant LCU per square kilometre | 359,700 constant LCU per square kilometre | 43,644 constant LCU per square kilometre | Tonga |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per square kilometre, New Zealand or Tonga?
- Tonga, at 372,468 constant LCU per square kilometre against 325,671 constant LCU per square kilometre in New Zealand as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per square kilometre between New Zealand and Tonga?
- 46,797 constant LCU per square kilometre, with Tonga ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Tonga?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2023.
- How do New Zealand and Tonga rank globally for gross fixed capital formation (constant lcu), per square kilometre?
- New Zealand ranks 118th and Tonga ranks 116th of 165 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation (constant LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.