Bahamas vs Puerto Rico: Gross Domestic Product — Value US$, per capita
Bahamas
0.037 million USD per person
in 2024
Puerto Rico
0.0391 million USD per person
in 2024
Bahamas rank
34th
Puerto Rico rank
33rd
Gross Domestic Product — Value US$, per capita over time
- Bahamas
- Puerto Rico
How they compare
Puerto Rico currently reports 0.0391 million USD per person against 0.037 million USD per person in Bahamas, a difference of 0.0021 million USD per person.
That makes Puerto Rico's figure about 1.1 times Bahamas's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Bahamas ahead.
Bahamas ranks 34th and Puerto Rico ranks 33rd of 194 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Bahamas averaged higher in 5 and Puerto Rico in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahamas | Puerto Rico | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0055 million USD per person | 0.0028 million USD per person | 0.0027 million USD per person | Bahamas |
| 1980s | 0.0128 million USD per person | 0.0061 million USD per person | 0.0066 million USD per person | Bahamas |
| 1990s | 0.0185 million USD per person | 0.0116 million USD per person | 0.0069 million USD per person | Bahamas |
| 2000s | 0.0275 million USD per person | 0.0214 million USD per person | 0.0061 million USD per person | Bahamas |
| 2010s | 0.0296 million USD per person | 0.029 million USD per person | 0.0006 million USD per person | Bahamas |
| 2020s | 0.032 million USD per person | 0.0351 million USD per person | 0.0031 million USD per person | Puerto Rico |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross domestic product — value us$, per capita, Bahamas or Puerto Rico?
- Puerto Rico, at 0.0391 million USD per person against 0.037 million USD per person in Bahamas as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross domestic product — value us$, per capita between Bahamas and Puerto Rico?
- 0.0021 million USD per person, with Puerto Rico ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and Puerto Rico?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Bahamas and Puerto Rico rank globally for gross domestic product — value us$, per capita?
- Bahamas ranks 34th and Puerto Rico ranks 33rd of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Domestic Product — Value US$, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross Domestic Product — Value US$ divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.