Denmark vs Puerto Rico: Gross Domestic Product — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre
Denmark
9.11 million USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Puerto Rico
10.89 million USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Denmark rank
23rd
Puerto Rico rank
20th
Gross Domestic Product — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre over time
- Denmark
- Puerto Rico
How they compare
Puerto Rico currently reports 10.89 million USD per square kilometre against 9.11 million USD per square kilometre in Denmark, a difference of 1.78 million USD per square kilometre.
That makes Puerto Rico's figure about 1.2 times Denmark's.
Across all 54 years both countries report, Puerto Rico has been ahead every year.
Denmark ranks 23rd and Puerto Rico ranks 20th of 194 countries.
Puerto Rico has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Denmark | Puerto Rico | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.65 million USD per square kilometre | 4.49 million USD per square kilometre | 0.8353 million USD per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 1980s | 4.55 million USD per square kilometre | 6.21 million USD per square kilometre | 1.66 million USD per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 1990s | 5.62 million USD per square kilometre | 9.45 million USD per square kilometre | 3.84 million USD per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 2000s | 6.96 million USD per square kilometre | 12.53 million USD per square kilometre | 5.58 million USD per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 2010s | 7.6 million USD per square kilometre | 11.55 million USD per square kilometre | 3.95 million USD per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 2020s | 8.73 million USD per square kilometre | 10.64 million USD per square kilometre | 1.92 million USD per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross domestic product — value us$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre, Denmark or Puerto Rico?
- Puerto Rico, at 10.89 million USD per square kilometre against 9.11 million USD per square kilometre in Denmark as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gross domestic product — value us$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre between Denmark and Puerto Rico?
- 1.78 million USD per square kilometre, with Puerto Rico ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and Puerto Rico?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Denmark and Puerto Rico rank globally for gross domestic product — value us$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre?
- Denmark ranks 23rd and Puerto Rico ranks 20th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Domestic Product — Value US$, 2015 prices, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross Domestic Product — Value US$, 2015 prices divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.