Cote d'Ivoire vs French Polynesia: Gross Domestic Product — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices

Cote d'Ivoire
133.85 million SLC per square kilometre
in 2023
French Polynesia
183.89 million SLC per square kilometre
in 2023
Cote d'Ivoire rank
31st
French Polynesia rank
28th

Gross Domestic Product — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices over time

  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • French Polynesia
050100150200197019962023

How they compare

French Polynesia currently reports 183.89 million SLC per square kilometre against 133.85 million SLC per square kilometre in Cote d'Ivoire, a difference of 50.04 million SLC per square kilometre.

That makes French Polynesia's figure about 1.4 times Cote d'Ivoire's.

Across all 54 years both countries report, French Polynesia has been ahead every year.

Cote d'Ivoire ranks 31st and French Polynesia ranks 28th of 194 countries.

French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cote d'Ivoire French Polynesia Difference Ahead
1970s 23.33 million SLC per square kilometre 55.54 million SLC per square kilometre 32.21 million SLC per square kilometre French Polynesia
1980s 28.1 million SLC per square kilometre 95.55 million SLC per square kilometre 67.45 million SLC per square kilometre French Polynesia
1990s 34.87 million SLC per square kilometre 129.64 million SLC per square kilometre 94.76 million SLC per square kilometre French Polynesia
2000s 41.03 million SLC per square kilometre 169.69 million SLC per square kilometre 128.65 million SLC per square kilometre French Polynesia
2010s 77.76 million SLC per square kilometre 168.57 million SLC per square kilometre 90.81 million SLC per square kilometre French Polynesia
2020s 122.06 million SLC per square kilometre 178.09 million SLC per square kilometre 56.03 million SLC per square kilometre French Polynesia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross domestic product — value standard local currency, 2015 prices, Cote d'Ivoire or French Polynesia?
French Polynesia, at 183.89 million SLC per square kilometre against 133.85 million SLC per square kilometre in Cote d'Ivoire as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross domestic product — value standard local currency, 2015 prices between Cote d'Ivoire and French Polynesia?
50.04 million SLC per square kilometre, with French Polynesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cote d'Ivoire and French Polynesia?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Cote d'Ivoire and French Polynesia rank globally for gross domestic product — value standard local currency, 2015 prices?
Cote d'Ivoire ranks 31st and French Polynesia ranks 28th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross Domestic Product — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cote d'Ivoire vs French Polynesia: Gross Domestic Product — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-domestic-product-value-standard-local-currency-2015-prices-per-square-kilometre/cote-d-ivoire/french-polynesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-domestic-product-value-standard-local-currency-2015-prices-per-square-kilometre/cote-d-ivoire/french-polynesia/">Cote d'Ivoire vs French Polynesia: Gross Domestic Product — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross Domestic Product — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices, per square kilometre
Unit
million SLC per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
194 places, 9,587 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Gross Domestic Product — Value Standard Local Currency, 2015 prices divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.