Croatia vs El Salvador: Gross domestic income (constant LCU), per square kilometre

Croatia
1.15 million constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
El Salvador
1.31 million constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Croatia rank
131st
El Salvador rank
128th

Gross domestic income (constant LCU), per square kilometre over time

  • Croatia
  • El Salvador
400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M1.2M1.4M196519942023

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 1.31 million constant LCU per square kilometre against 1.15 million constant LCU per square kilometre in Croatia, a difference of 161,170 constant LCU per square kilometre.

That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.1 times Croatia's.

Across all 29 years both countries report, El Salvador has been ahead every year.

Croatia ranks 131st and El Salvador ranks 128th of 175 countries.

El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Croatia El Salvador Difference Ahead
1990s 620,297 constant LCU per square kilometre 857,208 constant LCU per square kilometre 236,910 constant LCU per square kilometre El Salvador
2000s 824,028 constant LCU per square kilometre 947,794 constant LCU per square kilometre 123,766 constant LCU per square kilometre El Salvador
2010s 922,305 constant LCU per square kilometre 1.12 million constant LCU per square kilometre 193,768 constant LCU per square kilometre El Salvador
2020s 1.05 million constant LCU per square kilometre 1.24 million constant LCU per square kilometre 190,729 constant LCU per square kilometre El Salvador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross domestic income (constant lcu), per square kilometre, Croatia or El Salvador?
El Salvador, at 1.31 million constant LCU per square kilometre against 1.15 million constant LCU per square kilometre in Croatia as of 2023.
What is the difference in gross domestic income (constant lcu), per square kilometre between Croatia and El Salvador?
161,170 constant LCU per square kilometre, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and El Salvador?
29 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2023.
How do Croatia and El Salvador rank globally for gross domestic income (constant lcu), per square kilometre?
Croatia ranks 131st and El Salvador ranks 128th of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Gross domestic income (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Croatia vs El Salvador: Gross domestic income (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-domestic-income-constant-lcu-per-square-kilometre/croatia/el-salvador/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-domestic-income-constant-lcu-per-square-kilometre/croatia/el-salvador/">Croatia vs El Salvador: Gross domestic income (constant LCU), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross domestic income (constant LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
constant LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
175 places, 7,081 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Gross domestic income (constant LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.