Iran vs United Arab Emirates: Gross capital formation

Iran
151.50 billion current US$
in 2025
United Arab Emirates
139.22 billion current US$
in 2023
Iran rank
26th
United Arab Emirates rank
28th

Gross capital formation over time

  • Iran
  • United Arab Emirates
050.0B100.0B150.0B200.0B250.0B196019922025

How they compare

Iran currently reports 151.50 billion current US$ against 139.22 billion current US$ in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 12.28 billion current US$.

That makes Iran's figure about 1.1 times United Arab Emirates's.

Across all 23 years both countries report, Iran has been ahead every year.

Iran ranks 26th and United Arab Emirates ranks 28th of 186 countries.

Iran has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
2000s 101.43 billion current US$ 45.41 billion current US$ 56.03 billion current US$ Iran
2010s 176.48 billion current US$ 89.25 billion current US$ 87.23 billion current US$ Iran
2020s 169.01 billion current US$ 115.31 billion current US$ 53.70 billion current US$ Iran

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross capital formation, Iran or United Arab Emirates?
Iran, at 151.50 billion current US$ against 139.22 billion current US$ in United Arab Emirates as of 2025.
What is the difference in gross capital formation between Iran and United Arab Emirates?
12.28 billion current US$, with Iran ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran and United Arab Emirates?
23 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2023.
How do Iran and United Arab Emirates rank globally for gross capital formation?
Iran ranks 26th and United Arab Emirates ranks 28th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as Gross capital formation (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran vs United Arab Emirates: Gross capital formation. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-capital-formation-current-us/iran-islamic-rep/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-capital-formation-current-us/iran-islamic-rep/united-arab-emirates/">Iran vs United Arab Emirates: Gross capital formation</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross capital formation (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
229 places, 10,929 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of produced assets for purposes of fixed capital formation, inventories or valuables. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.