France vs IDA & IBRD total: Gross capital formation

France
738.52 billion current US$
in 2025
IDA & IBRD total
14.10 trillion current US$
in 2024
France rank
7th
IDA & IBRD total rank
5th

Gross capital formation over time

  • France
  • IDA & IBRD total
05.0T10.0T15.0T196019922025

How they compare

IDA & IBRD total currently reports 14.10 trillion current US$ against 738.52 billion current US$ in France, a difference of 13.36 trillion current US$.

That makes IDA & IBRD total's figure about 19.1 times France's.

Across all 65 years both countries report, IDA & IBRD total has been ahead every year.

France ranks 7th and IDA & IBRD total ranks 5th of 186 countries.

IDA & IBRD total has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade France IDA & IBRD total Difference Ahead
1960s 27.07 billion current US$ 94.36 billion current US$ 67.29 billion current US$ IDA & IBRD total
1970s 87.57 billion current US$ 346.64 billion current US$ 259.07 billion current US$ IDA & IBRD total
1980s 167.37 billion current US$ 770.32 billion current US$ 602.96 billion current US$ IDA & IBRD total
1990s 295.09 billion current US$ 1.29 trillion current US$ 994.09 billion current US$ IDA & IBRD total
2000s 460.93 billion current US$ 3.13 trillion current US$ 2.67 trillion current US$ IDA & IBRD total
2010s 592.11 billion current US$ 9.36 trillion current US$ 8.77 trillion current US$ IDA & IBRD total
2020s 670.29 billion current US$ 13.08 trillion current US$ 12.41 trillion current US$ IDA & IBRD total

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross capital formation, France or IDA & IBRD total?
IDA & IBRD total, at 14.10 trillion current US$ against 738.52 billion current US$ in France as of 2024.
What is the difference in gross capital formation between France and IDA & IBRD total?
13.36 trillion current US$, with IDA & IBRD total ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for France and IDA & IBRD total?
65 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
How do France and IDA & IBRD total rank globally for gross capital formation?
France ranks 7th and IDA & IBRD total ranks 5th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as Gross capital formation (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

France vs IDA & IBRD total: Gross capital formation. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-capital-formation-current-us/france/ida-and-ibrd-total/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-capital-formation-current-us/france/ida-and-ibrd-total/">France vs IDA & IBRD total: Gross capital formation</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross capital formation (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
229 places, 10,929 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of produced assets for purposes of fixed capital formation, inventories or valuables. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.