Malta vs Solomon Islands: Gross capital formation

Malta
3.73 billion constant LCU
in 2025
Solomon Islands
2.34 billion constant LCU
in 2024
Malta rank
149th
Solomon Islands rank
151st

Gross capital formation over time

  • Malta
  • Solomon Islands
01.0B2.0B3.0B4.0B198020022025

How they compare

Malta currently reports 3.73 billion constant LCU against 2.34 billion constant LCU in Solomon Islands, a difference of 1.39 billion constant LCU.

That makes Malta's figure about 1.6 times Solomon Islands's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Malta ahead.

Malta ranks 149th and Solomon Islands ranks 151st of 169 countries.

Malta has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malta Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 1.49 billion constant LCU 824.20 million constant LCU 669.86 million constant LCU Malta
2010s 2.22 billion constant LCU 1.61 billion constant LCU 614.25 million constant LCU Malta
2020s 3.61 billion constant LCU 2.27 billion constant LCU 1.34 billion constant LCU Malta

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross capital formation, Malta or Solomon Islands?
Malta, at 3.73 billion constant LCU against 2.34 billion constant LCU in Solomon Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in gross capital formation between Malta and Solomon Islands?
1.39 billion constant LCU, with Malta ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malta and Solomon Islands?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Malta and Solomon Islands rank globally for gross capital formation?
Malta ranks 149th and Solomon Islands ranks 151st of 169 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as Gross capital formation (constant LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malta vs Solomon Islands: Gross capital formation. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-capital-formation-constant-lcu/malta/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gross-capital-formation-constant-lcu/malta/solomon-islands/">Malta vs Solomon Islands: Gross capital formation</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross capital formation (constant LCU)
Unit
constant LCU
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
169 places, 7,054 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of produced assets for purposes of fixed capital formation, inventories or valuables. This indicator is expressed in constant prices, meaning the series has been adjusted to account for price changes over time. The reference year for this adjustment varies by country. This series is expressed in local currency units.