Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Cape Verde: Gross capital formation
Gross capital formation over time
- Bolivia, Plurinational State of
- Cape Verde
How they compare
Bolivia, Plurinational State of currently reports 58.10 billion constant LCU against 55.50 billion constant LCU in Cape Verde, a difference of 2.60 billion constant LCU.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Cape Verde ahead.
Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 103rd and Cape Verde ranks 105th of 169 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Bolivia, Plurinational State of averaged higher in 2 and Cape Verde in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bolivia, Plurinational State of | Cape Verde | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 33.09 billion constant LCU | 69.50 billion constant LCU | 36.41 billion constant LCU | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | 61.33 billion constant LCU | 59.24 billion constant LCU | 2.08 billion constant LCU | Bolivia, Plurinational State of |
| 2020s | 58.96 billion constant LCU | 53.10 billion constant LCU | 5.86 billion constant LCU | Bolivia, Plurinational State of |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross capital formation, Bolivia, Plurinational State of or Cape Verde?
- Bolivia, Plurinational State of, at 58.10 billion constant LCU against 55.50 billion constant LCU in Cape Verde as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross capital formation between Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Cape Verde?
- 2.60 billion constant LCU, with Bolivia, Plurinational State of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Cape Verde?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2024.
- How do Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Cape Verde rank globally for gross capital formation?
- Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 103rd and Cape Verde ranks 105th of 169 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as Gross capital formation (constant LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of produced assets for purposes of fixed capital formation, inventories or valuables. This indicator is expressed in constant prices, meaning the series has been adjusted to account for price changes over time. The reference year for this adjustment varies by country. This series is expressed in local currency units.