New Zealand vs Tunisia: Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
New Zealand
0.3077 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Tunisia
0.3026 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
New Zealand rank
117th
Tunisia rank
118th
Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time
- New Zealand
- Tunisia
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 0.3077 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 0.3026 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Tunisia, a difference of 0.0051 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was New Zealand ahead.
New Zealand ranks 117th and Tunisia ranks 118th of 170 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 5 and Tunisia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Zealand | Tunisia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.66 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 1.48 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.1839 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | New Zealand |
| 1980s | 0.7915 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.7364 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.0551 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | New Zealand |
| 1990s | 0.5278 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.5143 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.0135 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 0.5265 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.4035 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.123 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 0.3437 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.4358 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.0921 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Tunisia |
| 2020s | 0.3372 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.2847 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 0.0525 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, New Zealand or Tunisia?
- New Zealand, at 0.3077 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 0.3026 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Tunisia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between New Zealand and Tunisia?
- 0.0051 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Tunisia?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do New Zealand and Tunisia rank globally for gross capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
- New Zealand ranks 117th and Tunisia ranks 118th of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross capital formation (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.