Equatorial Guinea vs Mozambique: Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Equatorial Guinea
12.69 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Mozambique
13.5 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Equatorial Guinea rank
56th
Mozambique rank
54th
Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Mozambique
How they compare
Mozambique currently reports 13.5 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 12.69 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 0.81 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.
That makes Mozambique's figure about 1.1 times Equatorial Guinea's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Equatorial Guinea ahead.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 56th and Mozambique ranks 54th of 170 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 2 and Mozambique in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Mozambique | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 136.34 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 12.59 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 123.75 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | 91.83 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 26.41 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 65.42 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2020s | 19.84 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 20.94 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 1.09 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Mozambique |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, Equatorial Guinea or Mozambique?
- Mozambique, at 13.5 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 12.69 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Equatorial Guinea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gross capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between Equatorial Guinea and Mozambique?
- 0.81 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with Mozambique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Mozambique?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2025.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Mozambique rank globally for gross capital formation (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 56th and Mozambique ranks 54th of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross capital formation (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.