Costa Rica vs Laos: Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per square kilometre
Costa Rica
168.53 million constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Laos
149.60 million constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2016
Costa Rica rank
11th
Laos rank
13th
Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per square kilometre over time
- Costa Rica
- Laos
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 168.53 million constant LCU per square kilometre against 149.60 million constant LCU per square kilometre in Laos, a difference of 18.94 million constant LCU per square kilometre.
That makes Costa Rica's figure about 1.1 times Laos's.
Across all 17 years both countries report, Costa Rica has been ahead every year.
Costa Rica ranks 11th and Laos ranks 13th of 166 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Laos | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 103.72 million constant LCU per square kilometre | 53.37 million constant LCU per square kilometre | 50.34 million constant LCU per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 140.19 million constant LCU per square kilometre | 116.04 million constant LCU per square kilometre | 24.15 million constant LCU per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross capital formation (constant lcu), per square kilometre, Costa Rica or Laos?
- Costa Rica, at 168.53 million constant LCU per square kilometre against 149.60 million constant LCU per square kilometre in Laos as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gross capital formation (constant lcu), per square kilometre between Costa Rica and Laos?
- 18.94 million constant LCU per square kilometre, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Laos?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2016.
- How do Costa Rica and Laos rank globally for gross capital formation (constant lcu), per square kilometre?
- Costa Rica ranks 11th and Laos ranks 13th of 166 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross capital formation (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross capital formation (constant LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.