Italy vs South Korea: Gross capital formation
Gross capital formation over time
- Italy
- South Korea
How they compare
South Korea currently reports 527.10 billion constant 2015 US$ against 459.25 billion constant 2015 US$ in Italy, a difference of 67.85 billion constant 2015 US$.
That makes South Korea's figure about 1.1 times Italy's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Italy ahead.
Italy ranks 9th and South Korea ranks 8th of 162 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Italy averaged higher in 4 and South Korea in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Italy | South Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 259.80 billion constant 2015 US$ | 25.45 billion constant 2015 US$ | 234.35 billion constant 2015 US$ | Italy |
| 1980s | 296.46 billion constant 2015 US$ | 74.11 billion constant 2015 US$ | 222.35 billion constant 2015 US$ | Italy |
| 1990s | 340.00 billion constant 2015 US$ | 209.84 billion constant 2015 US$ | 130.16 billion constant 2015 US$ | Italy |
| 2000s | 419.66 billion constant 2015 US$ | 331.16 billion constant 2015 US$ | 88.50 billion constant 2015 US$ | Italy |
| 2010s | 346.23 billion constant 2015 US$ | 456.85 billion constant 2015 US$ | 110.62 billion constant 2015 US$ | South Korea |
| 2020s | 427.02 billion constant 2015 US$ | 539.22 billion constant 2015 US$ | 112.21 billion constant 2015 US$ | South Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross capital formation, Italy or South Korea?
- South Korea, at 527.10 billion constant 2015 US$ against 459.25 billion constant 2015 US$ in Italy as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gross capital formation between Italy and South Korea?
- 67.85 billion constant 2015 US$, with South Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and South Korea?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do Italy and South Korea rank globally for gross capital formation?
- Italy ranks 9th and South Korea ranks 8th of 162 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of produced assets for purposes of fixed capital formation, inventories or valuables. This indicator is expressed in constant prices, meaning the series has been adjusted to account for price changes over time. The reference year for this adjustment is 2015. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.