Low income vs Norway: Goods imports
Goods imports over time
- Low income
- Norway
How they compare
Low income currently reports 165.89 billion BoP, current US$ against 104.78 billion BoP, current US$ in Norway, a difference of 61.11 billion BoP, current US$.
That makes Low income's figure about 1.6 times Norway's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Norway ahead.
Low income ranks 40th and Norway ranks 38th of 45 groups.
Across the 3 decades both report, Low income averaged higher in 2 and Norway in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Low income | Norway | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 55.17 billion BoP, current US$ | 70.33 billion BoP, current US$ | 15.17 billion BoP, current US$ | Norway |
| 2010s | 96.94 billion BoP, current US$ | 84.53 billion BoP, current US$ | 12.42 billion BoP, current US$ | Low income |
| 2020s | 139.14 billion BoP, current US$ | 96.11 billion BoP, current US$ | 43.03 billion BoP, current US$ | Low income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher goods imports, Low income or Norway?
- Low income, at 165.89 billion BoP, current US$ against 104.78 billion BoP, current US$ in Norway as of 2024.
- What is the difference in goods imports between Low income and Norway?
- 61.11 billion BoP, current US$, with Low income ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Low income and Norway?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
- How do Low income and Norway rank globally for goods imports?
- Low income ranks 40th and Norway ranks 38th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Goods imports (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Imports of goods occur when there are changes in the economic ownership of goods from non-residents to residents of the compiling economy, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.