Central African Republic vs Mongolia: GNI (current US$), per square kilometre
GNI (current US$), per square kilometre over time
- Central African Republic
- Mongolia
How they compare
Mongolia currently reports 11,611 current US$ per square kilometre against 4,345 current US$ per square kilometre in Central African Republic, a difference of 7,266 current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Mongolia's figure about 2.7 times Central African Republic's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 43 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Mongolia ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 206th and Mongolia ranks 203rd of 206 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 2 and Mongolia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Mongolia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1,481 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,730 current US$ per square kilometre | 248.49 current US$ per square kilometre | Mongolia |
| 1990s | 1,799 current US$ per square kilometre | 900.71 current US$ per square kilometre | 898.62 current US$ per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
| 2000s | 2,201 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,747 current US$ per square kilometre | 454.14 current US$ per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
| 2010s | 3,412 current US$ per square kilometre | 6,805 current US$ per square kilometre | 3,393 current US$ per square kilometre | Mongolia |
| 2020s | 4,158 current US$ per square kilometre | 9,422 current US$ per square kilometre | 5,264 current US$ per square kilometre | Mongolia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (current us$), per square kilometre, Central African Republic or Mongolia?
- Mongolia, at 11,611 current US$ per square kilometre against 4,345 current US$ per square kilometre in Central African Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gni (current us$), per square kilometre between Central African Republic and Mongolia?
- 7,266 current US$ per square kilometre, with Mongolia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Mongolia?
- 43 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2023.
- How do Central African Republic and Mongolia rank globally for gni (current us$), per square kilometre?
- Central African Republic ranks 206th and Mongolia ranks 203rd of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GNI (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.