American Samoa vs Morocco: GNI (current US$), per capita

American Samoa
4,851 current US$ per person
in 1985
Morocco
4,681 current US$ per person
in 2025
American Samoa rank
136th
Morocco rank
138th

GNI (current US$), per capita over time

  • American Samoa
  • Morocco
01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k196019922025

How they compare

American Samoa currently reports 4,851 current US$ per person against 4,681 current US$ per person in Morocco, a difference of 170 current US$ per person.

Across all 13 years both countries report, American Samoa has been ahead every year.

American Samoa ranks 136th and Morocco ranks 138th of 208 countries.

American Samoa has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade American Samoa Morocco Difference Ahead
1970s 2,654 current US$ per person 576.1 current US$ per person 2,078 current US$ per person American Samoa
1980s 4,427 current US$ per person 807.59 current US$ per person 3,619 current US$ per person American Samoa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (current us$), per capita, American Samoa or Morocco?
American Samoa, at 4,851 current US$ per person against 4,681 current US$ per person in Morocco as of 1985.
What is the difference in gni (current us$), per capita between American Samoa and Morocco?
170 current US$ per person, with American Samoa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Morocco?
13 years are reported by both, from 1973 to 1985.
How do American Samoa and Morocco rank globally for gni (current us$), per capita?
American Samoa ranks 136th and Morocco ranks 138th of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

American Samoa vs Morocco: GNI (current US$), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-us-per-capita/american-samoa/morocco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-us-per-capita/american-samoa/morocco/">American Samoa vs Morocco: GNI (current US$), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (current US$), per capita
Unit
current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
256 places, 13,916 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

GNI (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.