Guinea vs High income: GNI (current US$), annual growth rate
Guinea
19.89 % change on previous year
in 2025
High income
6.77 % change on previous year
in 2025
Guinea rank
17th
High income rank
19th
GNI (current US$), annual growth rate over time
- Guinea
- High income
How they compare
Guinea currently reports 19.89 % change on previous year against 6.77 % change on previous year in High income, a difference of 13.12 % change on previous year.
That makes Guinea's figure about 2.9 times High income's.
The two have swapped places 18 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Guinea ahead.
Guinea ranks 17th and High income ranks 19th of 207 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Guinea averaged higher in 2 and High income in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guinea | High income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 12.07 % change on previous year | 14.53 % change on previous year | 2.46 % change on previous year | High income |
| 1980s | 3.97 % change on previous year | 7.87 % change on previous year | 3.9 % change on previous year | High income |
| 1990s | 4.12 % change on previous year | 4.71 % change on previous year | 0.5896 % change on previous year | High income |
| 2000s | 4.2 % change on previous year | 5.2 % change on previous year | 1 % change on previous year | High income |
| 2010s | 7.61 % change on previous year | 2.64 % change on previous year | 4.97 % change on previous year | Guinea |
| 2020s | 12.77 % change on previous year | 4.86 % change on previous year | 7.91 % change on previous year | Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (current us$), annual growth rate, Guinea or High income?
- Guinea, at 19.89 % change on previous year against 6.77 % change on previous year in High income as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gni (current us$), annual growth rate between Guinea and High income?
- 13.12 % change on previous year, with Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea and High income?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
- How do Guinea and High income rank globally for gni (current us$), annual growth rate?
- Guinea ranks 17th and High income ranks 19th of 207 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GNI (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.