Central African Republic vs Spain: GNI (current LCU), per square kilometre

Central African Republic
2.64 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Spain
2.99 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Central African Republic rank
148th
Spain rank
146th

GNI (current LCU), per square kilometre over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Spain
01.0M2.0M3.0M196119922023

How they compare

Spain currently reports 2.99 million current LCU per square kilometre against 2.64 million current LCU per square kilometre in Central African Republic, a difference of 352,290 current LCU per square kilometre.

That makes Spain's figure about 1.1 times Central African Republic's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Central African Republic ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 148th and Spain ranks 146th of 206 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 3 and Spain in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Spain Difference Ahead
1960s 60,240 current LCU per square kilometre 19,209 current LCU per square kilometre 41,031 current LCU per square kilometre Central African Republic
1970s 142,832 current LCU per square kilometre 84,934 current LCU per square kilometre 57,897 current LCU per square kilometre Central African Republic
1980s 481,698 current LCU per square kilometre 364,030 current LCU per square kilometre 117,668 current LCU per square kilometre Central African Republic
1990s 757,132 current LCU per square kilometre 894,770 current LCU per square kilometre 137,638 current LCU per square kilometre Spain
2000s 1.19 million current LCU per square kilometre 1.77 million current LCU per square kilometre 571,024 current LCU per square kilometre Spain
2010s 1.83 million current LCU per square kilometre 2.21 million current LCU per square kilometre 380,344 current LCU per square kilometre Spain
2020s 2.45 million current LCU per square kilometre 2.63 million current LCU per square kilometre 174,355 current LCU per square kilometre Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (current lcu), per square kilometre, Central African Republic or Spain?
Spain, at 2.99 million current LCU per square kilometre against 2.64 million current LCU per square kilometre in Central African Republic as of 2023.
What is the difference in gni (current lcu), per square kilometre between Central African Republic and Spain?
352,290 current LCU per square kilometre, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Spain?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Central African Republic and Spain rank globally for gni (current lcu), per square kilometre?
Central African Republic ranks 148th and Spain ranks 146th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Spain: GNI (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/central-african-republic/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/central-african-republic/spain/">Central African Republic vs Spain: GNI (current LCU), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (current LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
current LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
207 places, 10,468 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

GNI (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.