Costa Rica vs Iceland: GNI (current LCU), per capita
Costa Rica
9.15 million current LCU per person
in 2025
Iceland
12.60 million current LCU per person
in 2025
Costa Rica rank
17th
Iceland rank
15th
GNI (current LCU), per capita over time
- Costa Rica
- Iceland
How they compare
Iceland currently reports 12.60 million current LCU per person against 9.15 million current LCU per person in Costa Rica, a difference of 3.45 million current LCU per person.
That makes Iceland's figure about 1.4 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 17th and Iceland ranks 15th of 208 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Iceland in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Iceland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2,461 current LCU per person | 1,119 current LCU per person | 1,341 current LCU per person | Costa Rica |
| 1970s | 7,855 current LCU per person | 14,146 current LCU per person | 6,291 current LCU per person | Iceland |
| 1980s | 64,997 current LCU per person | 540,327 current LCU per person | 475,330 current LCU per person | Iceland |
| 1990s | 559,877 current LCU per person | 1.80 million current LCU per person | 1.24 million current LCU per person | Iceland |
| 2000s | 2.24 million current LCU per person | 3.44 million current LCU per person | 1.19 million current LCU per person | Iceland |
| 2010s | 5.75 million current LCU per person | 6.69 million current LCU per person | 942,205 current LCU per person | Iceland |
| 2020s | 8.24 million current LCU per person | 10.52 million current LCU per person | 2.27 million current LCU per person | Iceland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (current lcu), per capita, Costa Rica or Iceland?
- Iceland, at 12.60 million current LCU per person against 9.15 million current LCU per person in Costa Rica as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gni (current lcu), per capita between Costa Rica and Iceland?
- 3.45 million current LCU per person, with Iceland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Iceland?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Costa Rica and Iceland rank globally for gni (current lcu), per capita?
- Costa Rica ranks 17th and Iceland ranks 15th of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GNI (current LCU) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.