Guinea-Bissau vs Mozambique: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per capita
Guinea-Bissau
817.99 constant 2015 US$ per person
in 2025
Mozambique
550.99 constant 2015 US$ per person
in 2025
Guinea-Bissau rank
154th
Mozambique rank
157th
GNI (constant 2015 US$), per capita over time
- Guinea-Bissau
- Mozambique
How they compare
Guinea-Bissau currently reports 817.99 constant 2015 US$ per person against 550.99 constant 2015 US$ per person in Mozambique, a difference of 267 constant 2015 US$ per person.
That makes Guinea-Bissau's figure about 1.5 times Mozambique's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 29 shared years of data; in 1997 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.
Guinea-Bissau ranks 154th and Mozambique ranks 157th of 161 countries.
Guinea-Bissau has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guinea-Bissau | Mozambique | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 455.07 constant 2015 US$ per person | 261.57 constant 2015 US$ per person | 193.5 constant 2015 US$ per person | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2000s | 520.51 constant 2015 US$ per person | 361.8 constant 2015 US$ per person | 158.71 constant 2015 US$ per person | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2010s | 625.27 constant 2015 US$ per person | 566.15 constant 2015 US$ per person | 59.12 constant 2015 US$ per person | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2020s | 753.42 constant 2015 US$ per person | 573.55 constant 2015 US$ per person | 179.87 constant 2015 US$ per person | Guinea-Bissau |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), per capita, Guinea-Bissau or Mozambique?
- Guinea-Bissau, at 817.99 constant 2015 US$ per person against 550.99 constant 2015 US$ per person in Mozambique as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), per capita between Guinea-Bissau and Mozambique?
- 267 constant 2015 US$ per person, with Guinea-Bissau ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Mozambique?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2025.
- How do Guinea-Bissau and Mozambique rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), per capita?
- Guinea-Bissau ranks 154th and Mozambique ranks 157th of 161 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GNI (constant 2015 US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.