Laos vs Low income: GNI (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate
Laos
13.62 % change on previous year
in 2016
Low income
5.9 % change on previous year
in 2025
Laos rank
5th
Low income rank
5th
GNI (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate over time
- Laos
- Low income
How they compare
Laos currently reports 13.62 % change on previous year against 5.9 % change on previous year in Low income, a difference of 7.72 % change on previous year.
That makes Laos's figure about 2.3 times Low income's.
Across all 5 years both countries report, Laos has been ahead every year.
Laos ranks 5th and Low income ranks 5th of 160 countries.
Laos has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate, Laos or Low income?
- Laos, at 13.62 % change on previous year against 5.9 % change on previous year in Low income as of 2016.
- What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate between Laos and Low income?
- 7.72 % change on previous year, with Laos ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Laos and Low income?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2016.
- How do Laos and Low income rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate?
- Laos ranks 5th and Low income ranks 5th of 160 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GNI (constant 2015 US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.