Japan vs New Zealand: GNI (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate
Japan
0.6658 % change on previous year
in 2024
New Zealand
0.8767 % change on previous year
in 2024
Japan rank
131st
New Zealand rank
128th
GNI (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate over time
- Japan
- New Zealand
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 0.8767 % change on previous year against 0.6658 % change on previous year in Japan, a difference of 0.2109 % change on previous year.
That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.3 times Japan's.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1995 it was New Zealand ahead.
Japan ranks 131st and New Zealand ranks 128th of 160 countries.
New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Japan | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.897 % change on previous year | 3.18 % change on previous year | 2.29 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 0.2431 % change on previous year | 3.56 % change on previous year | 3.31 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 1.29 % change on previous year | 3.77 % change on previous year | 2.48 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2020s | 0.4417 % change on previous year | 1.49 % change on previous year | 1.05 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate, Japan or New Zealand?
- New Zealand, at 0.8767 % change on previous year against 0.6658 % change on previous year in Japan as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate between Japan and New Zealand?
- 0.2109 % change on previous year, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Japan and New Zealand?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2024.
- How do Japan and New Zealand rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate?
- Japan ranks 131st and New Zealand ranks 128th of 160 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GNI (constant 2015 US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.