Palau vs Saudi Arabia: GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per square kilometre
Palau
568,339 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Saudi Arabia
569,505 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Palau rank
110th
Saudi Arabia rank
109th
GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per square kilometre over time
- Palau
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Saudi Arabia currently reports 569,505 current US$ per square kilometre against 568,339 current US$ per square kilometre in Palau, a difference of 1,166 current US$ per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Palau ahead.
Palau ranks 110th and Saudi Arabia ranks 109th of 205 countries.
Palau has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Palau | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 297,526 current US$ per square kilometre | 70,266 current US$ per square kilometre | 227,260 current US$ per square kilometre | Palau |
| 2000s | 361,727 current US$ per square kilometre | 139,705 current US$ per square kilometre | 222,022 current US$ per square kilometre | Palau |
| 2010s | 516,221 current US$ per square kilometre | 343,912 current US$ per square kilometre | 172,309 current US$ per square kilometre | Palau |
| 2020s | 562,628 current US$ per square kilometre | 481,708 current US$ per square kilometre | 80,920 current US$ per square kilometre | Palau |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni, atlas method (current us$), per square kilometre, Palau or Saudi Arabia?
- Saudi Arabia, at 569,505 current US$ per square kilometre against 568,339 current US$ per square kilometre in Palau as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gni, atlas method (current us$), per square kilometre between Palau and Saudi Arabia?
- 1,166 current US$ per square kilometre, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Palau and Saudi Arabia?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
- How do Palau and Saudi Arabia rank globally for gni, atlas method (current us$), per square kilometre?
- Palau ranks 110th and Saudi Arabia ranks 109th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI, Atlas method (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GNI, Atlas method (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.